West Peak Destinations, LLC, doing business as “Gateway Reservations,” provides travel reservations to the Colorado destination travel market. Gateway Reservations respects our customers’ privacy and values the trust our customers place in us. Your information is used in a confidential manner and will not be sold or disclosed to any third party except as is required to process your purchase through our system as defined below. Gateway Reservations collects your data when you make a reservation through our website or call center.

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
In order to run our business and to provide you with our products and services, we require certain personal information (your “personal information”) that includes information that identifies you, and with regard to the need to meet certain legal requirements, the location from which you send us your personal information. We will take commercially reasonable measures to protect the privacy and security of your information, but if you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or the additional descriptions of how we process your personal information (how we use, share, disclose, store and delete it), you should not use our Services.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT
We collect personal information necessary to fulfill your purchase, which could include but is not limited to the following data:

Name
Names of travel companions
Address and ZIP Code
Telephone number
Date of birth
Gender
Age
Email address
Credit card payment information

We use this data to process your purchase of travel products, goods, or services; collect or refund payment; cancel or modify a reservation; and, to perform back-office business functions related to accounting, billing, and auditing. Gateway Reservations discloses your personal information to our travel suppliers with whom you have purchased lodging, activities, or other goods and services, and to third party agents and service providers acting on their behalf to process your order.

COPPA PROVISION
Gateway Reservations complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, which requires the consent of a parent or guardian for the collection of personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. Gateway Reservations does not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under 13, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, without verifiable parental consent. However, it is possible that we may inadvertently receive information pertaining to children under 13. If you believe that we have received information about your child that is under the age of 13, please do not hesitate to notify us using the information in the Contact Us section above. When we receive your notification, we will obtain your consent to retain the information or will delete it permanently.

USES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY GATEWAY RESERVATIONS FOR GATEWAY RESERVATIONS’ BUSINESS PURPOSES
If you elect to provide us personal information, we may use it as needed to deliver products and/or services to you. Gateway Reservations may use personal information in a variety of ways to meet our obligations to you to provide you with a variety of services and products. These uses are based in our legitimate business interests in providing products and services to you and/or fulfillment of our contractual obligation to deliver products and services you have requested. We have balanced these business needs carefully with your privacy rights and these uses do not improperly infringe on your privacy and confidentiality rights. These business uses for your personal information include the following:

Gateway Reservations may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies in order to better deliver products and services that may be of interest and benefit to you.

We may use your personal information for security, including analysis of the personal information to pursue our legitimate business interest in protecting our customers and website visitors against malware, cyber-attack and other crime and security risks.

Gateway Reservations may use personal information to contact customers about product announcements or special edition e-letters to online registrants.

Gateway Reservations may use personal information to send notification of Gateway Reservations’ or our partners’ products and services by such methods as email and/or postal mail.

We may aggregate and anonymize personal information provided under this Privacy Policy to create anonymized data sets which will then be used to improve our and our suppliers’ products and services. We may also share aggregated anonymized personal information with clients, customers, prospective clients and customers or business partners in order to demonstrate usage of the services, or to identify industry and advertising trends.

If you provide financial information, we use that information primarily to verify your credit card information and collect payments for your purchases, orders, subscriptions, etc.

We may share personal information where we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order, or legal process served on Gateway Reservations, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We may share such information where we have a good faith belief that it is necessary in order to investigate (or assist in the investigation of), prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, cyber attack, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Gateway Reservations’ terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

If Gateway Reservations is acquired by or merged with another company, we will transfer information about you to this other company in connection with the acquisition or merger.

Gateway Reservations has numerous products and services and therefore numerous email and promotion lists. To allow users to tailor their participation in Gateway Reservations services and promotions, Gateway Reservations provides users the ability to choose specific lists or products of interest and opt-out options are product and use/list specific. All email promotions sent from Gateway Reservations provide an opt-out link at the bottom of the email pursuant to which users can opt-out of specific products and promotions. If you receive one of these emails and wish to object to this processing of your information or unsubscribe, please follow the instructions given in each email or contact us at Gateway Reservations.com.

From time to time we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our website.

Right to object. You may object to Gateway Reservations using your personal information for the above purposes at any time by contacting us at Gateway Reservations.com. If you do so, Gateway Reservations will cease using your personal information for the above purposes (i.e., under a legitimate interest set out above) and remove it from its systems unless such personal information is permitted to be used by Gateway Reservations for another purpose set out in this Privacy Policy or Gateway Reservations determines and demonstrates a compelling legitimate interest to continue in processing your personal information.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES
In general, Gateway Reservations does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your consent as indicated in Section I of this Policy, as follows:

Gateway Reservations may use personal information collected through its website to send out targeted email promotions on its behalf or on behalf of its industry partners.

We may provide personal information about our users to trusted partners and vendors who work on behalf of or with Gateway Reservations under written confidentiality and similar agreements prohibiting such parties’ further use of the information. These companies may use your personal information to help Gateway Reservations communicate with you about offers from Gateway Reservations and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to use or share this information.

When you register for an educational program, contest, event, virtual tradeshow or other promotion that is sponsored by a third party, your personal information will be provided to that third-party sponsor unless you are a resident of one of the countries within the European Union (EU). If you are an EU resident, we will seek your affirmative consent to provide the third-party sponsor with your personal information in a manner clearly specified on the registration materials, unless otherwise posted in connection with the promotion.

Gateway Reservations may from time to time share limited personal information such as email addresses, company name, job title and state of business or residence with trusted third parties who deliver content that is likely to be of interest to you.

COOKIES
With your consent, the personal information that Gateway Reservations may collect using cookies or other automated methods may include, for example, your IP address, cookie information, a unique device or user ID, browser type, system type, the content and pages that you access on the Gateway Reservations websites, the frequency and duration of your visits to our website, the page from which you navigated to the Website. Gateway Reservations may also use cookies to store session validators on your hard drive. On our website, Gateway Reservations may use this passively collected data to:

remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during you visit or the next time you visit our website.

monitor your participation in various sections of our website.

customize services to you.

monitor website usage metrics such as total visitors and pages viewed

administer, operate, and improve our website and our other products and services, including those tailored to you.
For more information please see our Cookie Policy

LEGAL BASIS
The legal basis for our uses, sharing and disclosures (“processing”) of your personal information include, as pertinent, where:

Necessary to perform the contractual obligations in agreements with you to provide products or services;
You have consented to the processing as set out in this Policy, which consent you can revoke at any time;
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order or to exercise or defend a legal claim;

Necessary for the purposes of our or a third-party’s legitimate business interests (so long as those interests do not override personal rights as indicated by law);

You have expressly made your personal information public; or

Necessary to protect your vital interests or other of others.

FINANCIAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT OR RECEIVE
If you choose to purchase services, products, or subscriptions we may collect credit card information, bank account information and information necessary to verify your identity, such as date of birth. In certain countries, national identifier numbers (like Social Security Numbers in the US) may also be collected or received if needed to verify your identity. We use commercially reasonable standards to protect this information. Depending upon your wishes, we may retain this information or arrange for it to be securely stored to facilitate your future purchases.

CHOICE AND CONTROL
You may withdraw your consent or otherwise object to uses of your information as described above by contacting privacy at Gateway Reservations.com.

You may also withdraw your consent to email marketing by unsubscribing, using the unsubscribe link in such communications. If you do so, Gateway Reservations will cease using your personal information for the above purposes and remove it from its systems unless such personal information is permitted to be used by Gateway Reservations for another purpose set out in this Privacy Policy or Gateway Reservations determines and demonstrates a compelling legitimate interest to continue in processing your personal information.

In case of withdrawal of consent, Gateway Reservations will not process your personal information subject to this consent any longer unless legally required to do so. In case Gateway Reservations is required to retain your personal information for legal reasons your personal information will be restricted from further processing and only retained for the term required by law. However, any withdrawal has no effect on past processing of personal information by Gateway Reservations up to the point in time of your withdrawal. Furthermore, if your use of an Gateway Reservations offering requires your prior consent, Gateway Reservations will not be (any longer) able to provide the relevant product, service, offer, or event to you after your withdrawal.

Please direct any such request for withdrawal to us at Gateway Reservations.com.  You can request from Gateway Reservations, at any time, information about which personal information Gateway Reservations processes about you and the correction or deletion of such personal information. If Gateway Reservations uses your personal information to perform a contract with you, you may further request a copy of the personal data that you have provided to Gateway Reservations.

To make such a request, please contact the email set forth below and specify in detail the information or the activity to which your request relates, the format in which you would like the personal data returned and the recipient, you or your designee. Furthermore, you may contact Gateway Reservations if you believe that the personal information that Gateway Reservations has is incorrect.

Depending upon your location, you may benefit from a number of rights with regard to your personal information that we process. These rights are defined and, in some cases limited, by the laws of your jurisdiction.

These rights include (a) data portability, including the right to obtain a copy of the personal information you have provided to Gateway Reservations; (b) data correction (also known as rectification, including the ability to request correction or amendment of your personal information and (c) data deletion, including the right to have Gateway Reservations delete your personal information except for information that we are required to retain.

You also have the right to have Gateway Reservations cease processing your personal information dependent upon the following events: (i) you state that the personal information Gateway Reservations has about you is incorrect; but Gateway Reservations may retain the information for as long as it requires to check the accuracy of the relevant personal information; (ii) there is no legal basis for Gateway Reservations’ processing of your personal information and you demand that Gateway Reservations restrict your personal information from further processing, (iii) Gateway Reservations no longer requires your personal information but you claim that you require such data in order to claim or exercise legal rights or to defend against third party claims; or (iv) in case you object to the processing of your personal information by Gateway Reservations it may retain and process the information for as long as it is required to review as to whether Gateway Reservations has a prevailing interest or legal obligation in continuing to process your personal information.

You may inquire about the exercise of these rights and, if the laws of your jurisdiction permit, exercise them as permitted by law by contacting privacy at Gateway Reservations.com.

SECURITY
The security of your personal information is very important to us. We utilize commercially reasonable information security standards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Gateway Reservations supports online security using appropriately secure technology because we want your data to be safe. We bind our employees and data processors to written agreements to observe your privacy and confidentiality rights. Unfortunately, no method of internet transmission is one hundred percent secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

DURATION AND RETENTION
Gateway Reservations will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy, or as required or permitted by law, and then will delete it as required by law. For example, Gateway Reservations will retain your information as long as required to comply with applicable tax/revenue laws, cyber security and privacy laws, laws and regulations that affect the conduct of our business; to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, cooperate with law enforcement requests or to meet other legal obligations. We may also retain log files for internal analysis purposes, though we would retain them for only a brief period except in cases where we are legally required to retain them for longer periods, and in cases where they are used for site safety and security or to improve website functionality.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
Gateway Reservations operates on a global basis. By using our products and services you understand and agree that your personal information may be transferred from the European Economic Area (EEA, which comprises the European Union countries plus Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein) to a country that does not have an equivalent level of data protection, such as the United States. When your personal information is transferred from your home country to another country, the laws and regulations that protect your personal information may be different than those in your home country. Specifically, if your information is in the US, it may be accessed by government authorities in accordance with US law.

To the extent that Gateway Reservations is deemed to transfer your personal information outside the EEA, Gateway Reservations relies upon data transfer agreements with Model Contract Clauses, which the European Commission has adopted to provide safeguards for personal information that is transferred outside the EEA. You may obtain a copy of the Model Clauses by contacting us at Gateway Reservations.com.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION
To access your information, ask questions about our privacy practices, or issue a complaint, please contact Gateway Reservations at the address below. We will attempt to resolve any disputes or concerns regarding the sharing or handling of your personal information in accordance with the principles outlined in this policy. If we are unable to resolve disputes between Gateway Reservations and the complainant, we have committed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the Federal Trade Commission and the European Data Protection Authorities to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Principles. For Human Resource data, West Peak Destinations, LLC, will cooperate and comply with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

CONTACT INFORMATION
Gateway Reservations
800-828-4228
email